Contact Sales

MENU
Contact Sales

PRIVACY POLICY

Panasas Inc. (“Panasas”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors to our website. The purpose of this privacy statement is to make the practices and procedures known regarding the ways in which Panasas collects and processes information submitted and/or collected on our websites or advertisements posted at websites hosted by third parties Panasas complies with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). By visiting our sites or by using our products, services or support, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms, please do not access our sites or use our products, services or support.

Personal Information that We Collect

Panasas does not collect personal information unless individuals choose to provide it. In certain sections of the Panasas websites, individuals can order product or services. In doing so, Panasas collects an individual’s name, billing information, transaction and credit card information. Panasas does collect certain information, including Internet Protocol addresses, Internet domain names, the web browser and operating system used to access Panasas websites, the files visited, the time spent in each file, and the time and date of each visit in order to better understand customer usage patterns. Panasas may also post advertisements at a third party websites or use third parties to provide content on the company’s behalf. For purposes of Article 14(2) of the GDPR, Panasas relies on the following lawful basis for processing Personal Data: consent, compliance with law and legitimate interest.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly market our products or services to such children.

Use of Information

Panasas may collect and use your information to:

  • Manage our relationship with our corporate customers, suppliers and other business partners, including in connection with the existing or future use or provision of products, services and support
  • Communicate with website visitors
  • Communicate about our products, services or support, including with marketing communications, contests and surveys
  • Improve and develop products, services and support including through quality control, research and data analysis activities
  • Measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and our sites
  • Provide you with access to protected areas of our sites
  • Assess and improve the performance and operation of our sites and personalize our sites
  • Protect as necessary against security threats, fraud or other malicious activity
  • Share with our suppliers, service providers and other business partners where necessary
  • Process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • Comply with applicable laws, as required

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, rent, or share personal data with non-affiliated companies except that we may disclose such data:

  • To our agents, suppliers and/or service providers who need to access such information to carry out work on our behalf, including in connection with our services, support or products. These companies may be in the United States or in other parts of the world.
  • During negotiations or as the result of any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • In situations involving violations of our terms and conditions posted on our sites, potential risks to the physical safety of any person, where we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected fraud or illegal activities, or as otherwise required by law.
  • In response to a request for information when disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or process, including in response to requests by public authorities responsible for public safety, law enforcement, and national security.
  • To our current and future affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership.
    For other purposes disclosed at the time of collection, when we have the individual’s permission, when the individual requests that we share this information, or when required by law.
  • We may share aggregate or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual.

Cookies and Other Tracking Methods

Panasas uses cookies in conjunction with websites and/or advertisements. A cookie typically consists of information generated by web page server and stored on an individual’s hard drive. It normally identifies user preferences and is utilized for subsequent visits to the web page server. Individuals can control the creation of cookies through their web browser.  However, disabling cookies may limit certain functions and features of particular websites.  Panasas uses the information from cookies to evaluate and improve its websites and advertisements. To opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, click here. To opt out of Marketo tracking, send a request to privacy@panasas.com.

Security

We are committed to protecting the information you provide us.  To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, we have in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.  Of course, there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet.  E-mails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us.  If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information, you may want to provide it by mail, courier or via the telephone instead.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances—if any—we disclose it.  We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer us at privacy@panasas.com.

In addition, for EU residents, if we fail to address your concerns under this Privacy Policy, may contact our European Data Supervisory Authority: Ireland Data Protection Commissioner; Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington. R32 AP23. email: www.dataprotection.ie

Privacy Policy updated May 2018.

Ready to get started?

REQUEST A DEMO