Panasas uses cookies to improve and customize your browsing experience on our website. By browsing our site, you consent to the use of cookies. Your privacy is important to us. To learn more about cookies and how we use them, please see our Privacy Policy.

Contact Sales

Thank You

The form was submitted successfully. We will be in touch with you soon.

Contact Sales

PRIVACY POLICY

Panasas®, Inc. (“Panasas”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the information collection, use, disclosure, and retention practices for our website, www.panasas.com, and Panasas’ products and services.

The Privacy Policy also explains the choices available to you with respect to your personal information. We safeguard your personal information by treating it in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By visiting our sites or by using our products, services, or support, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms, please do not access our sites or use our products, services, or support.

 

The Information We Collect

Panasas does not collect personal information unless individuals choose to provide it. In certain sections of the Panasas website, individuals can make requests, register to receive materials, or order products or services. When individuals do so, Panasas collects their name, company name, job title, and email address. If you attend a trade show, event, or otherwise contact us, we may also collect similar information through marketing channels that you voluntarily provide.

In addition, Panasas collects information such as Internet Protocol addresses, Internet domain names, the web browser and operating system used to access Panasas websites, the files visited, the time spent in each file, and the time and date of each visit in order to better understand customer usage patterns. Panasas may also post advertisements at third-party websites or use third parties to provide content on the company’s behalf. For purposes of Article 14(2) of the GDPR, Panasas relies on the following lawful basis for processing Personal Data: consent, compliance with law, and legitimate interest. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent the disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To submit such a request, please contact us at privacy@panasas.com.

We may also obtain information about you through partners, vendors, suppliers, and other third parties. These enterprises largely fall into the following categories: marketing companies, information vendors, public database providers, social media platforms, partners, providers of products or services, hosts or vendors at events or trade shows, and customers and enterprises that deploy Panasas products or services. We take steps to confirm that information we receive from these third parties has been collected with your consent or that these parties are otherwise legally permitted to disclose your personal information to us.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from or market our products and services to children under the age of 13.

You may opt-out of receiving future mailings or communications at any time by following the instructions set forth in the “Choice/Opt-Out” sections below.

 

The Way We Use Information

Panasas may collect and use your information to:

  • Manage our relationship with our corporate customers, suppliers, and other business partners, including in connection with the existing or future use or provision of products, services, and support
  • Communicate with website visitors
  • Communicate about our products, services, or support, including with marketing communications, contests, and surveys
  • Improve and develop products, services, and support, including through quality control, research, and data analysis activities
  • Measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and our sites
  • Provide you with access to protected areas of our sites
  • Assess and improve the performance and operation of our sites and personalize our sites
  • Protect as necessary against security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity
  • Share with our suppliers, service providers, and other business partners where necessary
  • Process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • Comply with applicable laws as required

 

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, rent, or share personal data with non-affiliated companies except that we may disclose such data:

  • To our agents, suppliers and/or service providers who need to access such information to carry out work on our behalf, including in connection with our services, support, or products. These companies may be in the United States or in other parts of the world.
  • During negotiations or as the result of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • In situations involving violations of our terms and conditions posted on our sites, potential risks to the physical safety of any person, where we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected fraud or illegal activities, or as otherwise required by law.
  • In response to a request for information when disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or process, including in response to requests by public authorities responsible for public safety, law enforcement, and national security.
  • To our current and future affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership.
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time of collection, when we have the individual’s permission, when the individual requests that we share this information, or when required by law.
  • We may share aggregate or anonymized information that cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Methods

Panasas uses cookies in conjunction with websites and/or advertisements. A cookie typically consists of information generated by web page server and stored on an individual’s hard drive. It normally identifies user preferences and is utilized for subsequent visits to the web page server. Individuals can control the creation of cookies through their web browser. However, disabling cookies may limit certain functions and features of websites. Panasas uses the information from cookies to evaluate and improve its websites and advertisements. To opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, click here. To opt out of Marketo tracking, send a request to privacy@panasas.com.

 

Security

We are committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, we have in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Of course, there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the internet. Emails that you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information, you may want to provide it by mail, courier, or via the telephone instead.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

We may send you information or communications about Panasas’ products and services. If you have agreed to receive such marketing communications, you may always opt-out in the future. The Panasas website provides you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us when we request information about you. You may request to remove your personal information from our database in order to no longer receive future communications from us or our services by sending an email to privacy@panasas.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances — if any — we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@panasas.com. In addition, for EU residents, if we fail to address your concerns under this Privacy Policy, may contact our European Data Supervisory Authority: Ireland Data Protection Commissioner; Canal House, Station Road, Port Arlington. R32 AP23; Email: www.dataprotection.ie.

Privacy Policy updated July 2022.